The 2000s
iPods, housing bubbles, and the last time things felt reasonable.
The 2000s were a different world. Here’s what everyday items actually cost — from gasoline to college tuition. See how prices changed from 2000 to 2009 and compare them to what we pay today.
Price Changes: 2000 → 2009
⛽
Gallon of Gas
$1.51 → $2.30 (+52%)
$1.51 → $2.30 (+52%)
🎬
Movie Ticket
$5.39 → $6.41 (+19%)
$5.39 → $6.41 (+19%)
🏠
Median Home
$137600.00 → $195000.00 (+42%)
$137600.00 → $195000.00 (+42%)
💵
Minimum Wage
$5.15 → $5.15 (+0%)
$5.15 → $5.15 (+0%)
🍞
Loaf of Bread
$0.95 → $1.05 (+11%)
$0.95 → $1.05 (+11%)
🚗
New Car (Avg)
$17750.00 → $22450.00 (+26%)
$17750.00 → $22450.00 (+26%)
🏢
Monthly Rent
$675.00 → $825.00 (+22%)
$675.00 → $825.00 (+22%)
🥚
Dozen Eggs
$0.91 → $1.21 (+33%)
$0.91 → $1.21 (+33%)
🎓
College Tuition
$3583.00 → $5491.00 (+53%)
$3583.00 → $5491.00 (+53%)
🥇
Gold (per oz)
$279.00 → $445.00 (+59%)
$279.00 → $445.00 (+59%)
🛒 Nostalgic 2000s Finds on Amazon
Relive the 2000s with retro books, music, decor, and gifts.
🎵 2000s Music & Vinyl
📚 2000s History Books
🎁 2000s Gift Ideas
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
What Defined The 2000s
📺 Entertainment: The shows, movies, and music that shaped the 2000s.
🏛️ Events: The defining moments of the 2000s.
👔 Fashion: What everyone was wearing in the 2000s.
🍔 Food: The tastes and treats of the 2000s.
Prices are approximate historical averages. This page contains affiliate links.